Privacy Policy

The Business Spot Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy relates to the personal information we collect about you as our customers, visitors to our websites, apps, social media and members of the public.  The Business Spot needs to collect certain personal information in order to properly carry out its functions and activities. The types of information that the Company collects will depend on the circumstances of the individual’s involvement or contact with the Company.

Collection of personal information and how we collect it

In order to provide services to you, we may ask for personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or email address. The personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us. Personal Information includes information about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Examples of where we may collect personal information include, but are not limited to, when you make an instore or online purchase, put goods on hold, use our lay-by service, provide details to join our mailing lists or databases, provide information via social media pages, enter a competition, sign up as part of our loyalty program, send us an enquiry or provide us with feedback.

Collection of personal information through Websites, Social Media and Apps

Information is automatically collected through your use of The Business Spots’ websites, Affiliates’ websites, social media and apps, through cookies or by other electronic means. Cookies are small text files that websites or apps may place on your computer or device, and are used to recognise repeat users of websites and remember user preferences.

We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to personal user accounts. Cookies may also be used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow The Business Spot to customise a user’s experience on their websites. This information is used and disclosed by The Business Spot for purposes including statistical analysis, and to assist it to improve the functionality and usability of the website and our apps.

Purpose of collection of your personal information              

The main purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information are:

  • to deliver customer relationship management systems
  • to create orders
  • answering queries, resolving complaints and responding to social media
  • to provide you with services you have requested from us
  • promoting the brand, including through direct marketing, events and competitions, public relations and social media
  • performing research and statistical analysis
  • helping us tailor existing or develop new products, services or offers,
  • protecting the security of our stores, team members, customers, suppliers and merchandise (including fraud prevention)
  • requirements under law or regulations, or for other purposes explained at the time of collection
  • recruiting team members and contractors

Direct marketing

You will be added to our email list as a condition of purchase and provide your email address and contact details to The Business Spot.

You can opt out from receiving our marketing communications at any time by:

  • using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our electronic messages to opt out of receiving those messages.
  • contacting our Privacy Officer

Sharing of personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties where appropriate for the purposes set out above, including:

  • financial institutions for payment processing
  • regulatory, investigative or government bodies to comply with laws and regulations
  • marketing and promotion

Access to, and correction of, personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information we hold is as accurate as is possible. You are able to contact us at any time and ask for its correction if you feel the information we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete.

Security of Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to:

  • ensure access to and use of personal information is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of information.
  • ensure that the personal information that we use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete;
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for purposes permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.
  • ensure that in instances where other organisations provide support and or services to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the information provided to them.

We endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, however, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online – you disclose that information at your own risk.

Contacting Us

The Business Spot is located at 17/167 Princes Highway, Hallam. If you have a complaint or query in relation to our privacy policy, you can contact the Company by writing to the Privacy Officer at the above address.  All complaints received by the Privacy Officer will be handled in a fair, confidential, and timely manner. We will respond to you by your preferred contact method if you have indicated one.

Further information

Further information about the Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Privacy Commissioner.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time as we see fit.